The FreeBSD Ports Archive
FreeBSD net : cvsup4>
General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version)
General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version)
General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version)
CVSup is a software package for distributing and updating collections
of files across a network. It can efficiently and accurately mirror
all types of files, including sources, binaries, hard links, symbolic
links, and even device nodes. CVSup's streaming communication
protocol and multithreaded architecture make it most likely the
fastest mirroring tool in existence today. In addition to being
a great general-purpose mirroring tool, CVSup includes special
features and optimizations specifically tailored to CVS repositories.
This port of CVSup includes the GUI and requires X11. For a version
that does not include the GUI, use the "net/cvsup-without-gui" port.
http://www.cvsup.org/
http://www.cvsup.org/
http://www.cvsup.org/
|
cvsup history
v. 1.66
date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09; author: edwin; state: Exp; lines: +0 -4
Remove support for OSVERSION < 5
v. 1.65
date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
- Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/.
- Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}.
- Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64
date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0
Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works,
but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC.
PR: ports/67832
Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63
date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
- Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version.
PR: ports/87848
Reported by: Vasil Dimov
Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62
date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other.
maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61
date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44
- Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead
of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and
Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release.
- Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out
- Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch
(read: help endusers solving their problems)
Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60
date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16
Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent
fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64.
Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59
date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is
binary-only.
Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58
date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files
that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having
where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have
them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server,
mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order
for users to benefit from this fix.
Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1.
The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I
didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to
the same v. number.
Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57
date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64.
Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56
date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6
For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by
Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55
date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0
Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54
date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16
A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64.
(this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53
date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16
Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix
for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional
changes.
Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires
the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon.
Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52
date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree,
pending the final semi-automatic purge.
Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51
date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large
"refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror
sites to sprint toward this new version.
PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50
date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted.
Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49
date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not
supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on
sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS).
Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48
date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2
Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47
date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI.
Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46
date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32
Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups,
documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling
reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running
snap-16.1e.
More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new
"ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install
than pm3.
Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set.
When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the
Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port
will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system
libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45
date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6
Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version
at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the
necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port
as its MASTERDIR.
I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder
that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port.
At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the
cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am
leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot
of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is
temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44
date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd
announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to
patch-ab.
v. 1.43
date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes
ago.
v. 1.42
date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug
came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the
repository was manually changed into a directory "files".
With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete
"files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a
warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to
completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting
the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to
eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be
OK and no more warnings will occur.
I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the
version number printed by CVSup.
PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41
date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3
If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the
RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it
will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it
practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely.
Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it
shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40
date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3
Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this
port can be used as a MASTERDIR.
Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39
date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent
directory.
v. 1.38
date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and
WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined
options.
No comment by: ports
v. 1.37
date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36
date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17
Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older
DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days.
This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and
FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35
date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5
Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add
NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34
date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
$Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33
date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff
to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32
date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7
Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.)
Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31
date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8
Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require
the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme
caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30
date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2
Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29
date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3
Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem.
Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28
date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1
Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN:
***
*** runtime error:
*** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL
***
*** runtime error:
*** ASSERT failed
*** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35
***
Abort trap - core dumped
*** error code 134 (ignored)
missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6
followed by many more errors
v. 1.27
date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26
date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25
date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7
Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not
installed.
PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24
date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust
for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib
ports.
v. 1.23
date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3
Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2).
Approved by: asami
v. 1.22
date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Master site has changed.
v. 1.21
date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20
date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new
shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19
date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18
date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2
Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the
German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17
date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1.
This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been
tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client
remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16
date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15
date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0.
Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers
introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14
date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4
Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13
date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of
m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and
interface files that come from different and incompatible versions.
Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12
date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES.
Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11
date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5
Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup.
Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10
date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12
Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib"
port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire
development system. This should make the package much more convenient
to use.
v. 1.9
date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6
Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8
date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1
Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching
cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7
date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for new version of Modula-3.
Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6
date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5
date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4
date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really
needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs
that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3
date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2
date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3
Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp;
branches: 1.1.1;
Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0
JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3!
=============================================================================
v. 1.66
date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09; author: edwin; state: Exp; lines: +0 -4
Remove support for OSVERSION < 5
v. 1.65
date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
- Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/.
- Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}.
- Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64
date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0
Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works,
but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC.
PR: ports/67832
Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63
date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
- Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version.
PR: ports/87848
Reported by: Vasil Dimov
Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62
date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other.
maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61
date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44
- Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead
of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and
Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release.
- Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out
- Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch
(read: help endusers solving their problems)
Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60
date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16
Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent
fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64.
Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59
date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is
binary-only.
Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58
date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files
that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having
where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have
them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server,
mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order
for users to benefit from this fix.
Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1.
The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I
didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to
the same v. number.
Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57
date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64.
Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56
date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6
For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by
Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55
date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0
Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54
date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16
A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64.
(this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53
date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16
Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix
for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional
changes.
Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires
the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon.
Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52
date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree,
pending the final semi-automatic purge.
Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51
date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large
"refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror
sites to sprint toward this new version.
PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50
date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted.
Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49
date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not
supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on
sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS).
Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48
date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2
Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47
date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI.
Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46
date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32
Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups,
documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling
reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running
snap-16.1e.
More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new
"ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install
than pm3.
Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set.
When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the
Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port
will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system
libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45
date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6
Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version
at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the
necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port
as its MASTERDIR.
I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder
that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port.
At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the
cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am
leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot
of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is
temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44
date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd
announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to
patch-ab.
v. 1.43
date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes
ago.
v. 1.42
date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug
came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the
repository was manually changed into a directory "files".
With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete
"files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a
warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to
completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting
the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to
eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be
OK and no more warnings will occur.
I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the
version number printed by CVSup.
PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41
date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3
If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the
RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it
will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it
practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely.
Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it
shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40
date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3
Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this
port can be used as a MASTERDIR.
Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39
date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent
directory.
v. 1.38
date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and
WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined
options.
No comment by: ports
v. 1.37
date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36
date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17
Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older
DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days.
This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and
FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35
date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5
Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add
NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34
date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
$Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33
date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff
to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32
date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7
Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.)
Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31
date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8
Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require
the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme
caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30
date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2
Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29
date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3
Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem.
Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28
date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1
Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN:
***
*** runtime error:
*** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL
***
*** runtime error:
*** ASSERT failed
*** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35
***
Abort trap - core dumped
*** error code 134 (ignored)
missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6
followed by many more errors
v. 1.27
date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26
date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25
date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7
Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not
installed.
PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24
date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust
for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib
ports.
v. 1.23
date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3
Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2).
Approved by: asami
v. 1.22
date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Master site has changed.
v. 1.21
date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20
date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new
shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19
date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18
date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2
Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the
German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17
date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1.
This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been
tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client
remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16
date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15
date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0.
Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers
introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14
date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4
Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13
date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of
m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and
interface files that come from different and incompatible versions.
Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12
date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES.
Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11
date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5
Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup.
Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10
date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12
Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib"
port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire
development system. This should make the package much more convenient
to use.
v. 1.9
date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6
Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8
date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1
Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching
cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7
date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for new version of Modula-3.
Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6
date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5
date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4
date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really
needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs
that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3
date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2
date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3
Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp;
branches: 1.1.1;
Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0
JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3!
=============================================================================
v. 1.66
date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09; author: edwin; state: Exp; lines: +0 -4
Remove support for OSVERSION < 5
v. 1.65
date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
- Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/.
- Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}.
- Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64
date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0
Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works,
but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC.
PR: ports/67832
Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63
date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
- Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version.
PR: ports/87848
Reported by: Vasil Dimov
Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62
date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other.
maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61
date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44
- Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead
of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and
Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release.
- Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out
- Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch
(read: help endusers solving their problems)
Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list
Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60
date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16
Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent
fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64.
Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59
date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0
Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is
binary-only.
Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58
date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files
that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having
where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have
them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server,
mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order
for users to benefit from this fix.
Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1.
The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I
didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to
the same v. number.
Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57
date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64.
Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56
date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6
For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by
Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55
date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0
Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54
date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16
A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64.
(this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53
date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16
Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix
for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional
changes.
Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires
the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon.
Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52
date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree,
pending the final semi-automatic purge.
Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51
date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large
"refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror
sites to sprint toward this new version.
PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50
date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted.
Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49
date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not
supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on
sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS).
Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48
date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2
Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47
date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0
Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI.
Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46
date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32
Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups,
documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling
reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running
snap-16.1e.
More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new
"ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install
than pm3.
Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set.
When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the
Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port
will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system
libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45
date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6
Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version
at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the
necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port
as its MASTERDIR.
I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder
that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port.
At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the
cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am
leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot
of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is
temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44
date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd
announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to
patch-ab.
v. 1.43
date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes
ago.
v. 1.42
date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug
came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the
repository was manually changed into a directory "files".
With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete
"files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a
warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to
completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting
the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to
eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be
OK and no more warnings will occur.
I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the
version number printed by CVSup.
PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41
date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3
If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the
RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it
will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it
practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely.
Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it
shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40
date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3
Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this
port can be used as a MASTERDIR.
Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39
date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent
directory.
v. 1.38
date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and
WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined
options.
No comment by: ports
v. 1.37
date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36
date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17
Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older
DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days.
This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and
FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35
date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5
Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add
NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34
date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
$Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33
date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff
to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32
date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7
Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.)
Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31
date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8
Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require
the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme
caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30
date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2
Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29
date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3
Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem.
Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28
date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1
Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN:
***
*** runtime error:
*** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL
***
*** runtime error:
*** ASSERT failed
*** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35
***
Abort trap - core dumped
*** error code 134 (ignored)
missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6
followed by many more errors
v. 1.27
date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26
date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25
date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7
Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not
installed.
PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24
date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust
for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib
ports.
v. 1.23
date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3
Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2).
Approved by: asami
v. 1.22
date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Master site has changed.
v. 1.21
date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20
date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5
Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new
shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19
date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18
date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2
Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the
German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17
date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1.
This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been
tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client
remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16
date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15
date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4
Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0.
Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers
introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14
date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4
Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13
date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of
m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and
interface files that come from different and incompatible versions.
Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12
date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1
Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES.
Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11
date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5
Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup.
Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10
date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12
Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib"
port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire
development system. This should make the package much more convenient
to use.
v. 1.9
date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6
Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8
date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1
Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching
cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7
date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for new version of Modula-3.
Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6
date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1
Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5
date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4
date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2
Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really
needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs
that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3
date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3
Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2
date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3
Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp;
branches: 1.1.1;
Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1
date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0
JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3!
=============================================================================
|
| |

|