The FreeBSD Ports Archive

Freebsd | Contact
Welcome to FreeBSD Software


FreeBSD net : cvsup

General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version) General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version) General network file distribution system optimized for CVS (non-GUI version)

 CVSup is a software package for distributing and updating collections
of files across a network.  It can efficiently and accurately mirror
all types of files, including sources, binaries, hard links, symbolic
links, and even device nodes.  CVSup's streaming communication
protocol and multithreaded architecture make it most likely the
fastest mirroring tool in existence today.  In addition to being
a great general-purpose mirroring tool, CVSup includes special
features and optimizations specifically tailored to CVS repositories.

This port of CVSup includes the GUI and requires X11.  For a version
that does not include the GUI, use the "net/cvsup-without-gui" port. 

http://www.cvsup.org/ http://www.cvsup.org/ http://www.cvsup.org/



cvsup history


v. 1.66
date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09;  author: edwin;  state: Exp;  lines: +0 -4
Remove support for OSVERSION < 5

v. 1.65 date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 - Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/. - Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}. - Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64 date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0 Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works, but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC. PR: ports/67832 Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63 date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 - Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version. PR: ports/87848 Reported by: Vasil Dimov Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version) Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62 date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other. maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61 date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44 - Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release. - Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out - Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch (read: help endusers solving their problems) Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60 date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16 Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64. Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59 date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is binary-only. Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58 date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server, mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order for users to benefit from this fix. Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1. The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to the same v. number. Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57 date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64. Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56 date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6 For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55 date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0 Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54 date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16 A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64. (this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53 date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16 Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional changes. Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon. Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52 date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree, pending the final semi-automatic purge. Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51 date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large "refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror sites to sprint toward this new version. PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50 date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted. Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49 date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS). Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48 date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2 Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47 date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI. Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46 date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32 Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups, documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running snap-16.1e. More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new "ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install than pm3. Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set. When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45 date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6 Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port as its MASTERDIR. I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port. At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44 date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to patch-ab.
v. 1.43 date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes ago.
v. 1.42 date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the repository was manually changed into a directory "files". With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete "files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be OK and no more warnings will occur. I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the version number printed by CVSup. PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41 date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3 If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely. Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40 date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3 Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this port can be used as a MASTERDIR. Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39 date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent directory.
v. 1.38 date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined options. No comment by: ports
v. 1.37 date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36 date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17 Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days. This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35 date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5 Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34 date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 $Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33 date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32 date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7 Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.) Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31 date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8 Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30 date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2 Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29 date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3 Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem. Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28 date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1 Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN: *** *** runtime error: *** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL *** *** runtime error: *** ASSERT failed *** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35 *** Abort trap - core dumped *** error code 134 (ignored) missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6 followed by many more errors
v. 1.27 date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26 date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25 date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7 Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not installed. PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24 date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib ports.
v. 1.23 date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3 Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2). Approved by: asami
v. 1.22 date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Master site has changed.
v. 1.21 date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20 date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19 date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18 date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2 Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17 date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1. This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16 date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15 date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0. Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14 date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4 Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13 date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and interface files that come from different and incompatible versions. Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12 date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES. Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11 date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5 Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup. Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10 date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12 Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib" port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire development system. This should make the package much more convenient to use.
v. 1.9 date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6 Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8 date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1 Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7 date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for new version of Modula-3. Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6 date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5 date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4 date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3 date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2 date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3 Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; branches: 1.1.1; Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0 JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3! ============================================================================= v. 1.66 date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09; author: edwin; state: Exp; lines: +0 -4 Remove support for OSVERSION < 5
v. 1.65 date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 - Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/. - Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}. - Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64 date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0 Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works, but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC. PR: ports/67832 Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63 date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 - Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version. PR: ports/87848 Reported by: Vasil Dimov Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version) Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62 date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other. maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61 date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44 - Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release. - Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out - Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch (read: help endusers solving their problems) Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60 date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16 Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64. Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59 date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is binary-only. Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58 date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server, mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order for users to benefit from this fix. Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1. The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to the same v. number. Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57 date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64. Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56 date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6 For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55 date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0 Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54 date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16 A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64. (this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53 date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16 Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional changes. Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon. Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52 date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree, pending the final semi-automatic purge. Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51 date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large "refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror sites to sprint toward this new version. PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50 date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted. Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49 date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS). Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48 date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2 Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47 date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI. Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46 date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32 Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups, documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running snap-16.1e. More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new "ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install than pm3. Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set. When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45 date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6 Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port as its MASTERDIR. I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port. At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44 date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to patch-ab.
v. 1.43 date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes ago.
v. 1.42 date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the repository was manually changed into a directory "files". With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete "files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be OK and no more warnings will occur. I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the version number printed by CVSup. PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41 date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3 If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely. Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40 date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3 Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this port can be used as a MASTERDIR. Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39 date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent directory.
v. 1.38 date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined options. No comment by: ports
v. 1.37 date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36 date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17 Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days. This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35 date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5 Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34 date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 $Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33 date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32 date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7 Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.) Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31 date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8 Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30 date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2 Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29 date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3 Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem. Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28 date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1 Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN: *** *** runtime error: *** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL *** *** runtime error: *** ASSERT failed *** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35 *** Abort trap - core dumped *** error code 134 (ignored) missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6 followed by many more errors
v. 1.27 date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26 date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25 date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7 Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not installed. PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24 date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib ports.
v. 1.23 date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3 Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2). Approved by: asami
v. 1.22 date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Master site has changed.
v. 1.21 date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20 date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19 date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18 date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2 Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17 date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1. This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16 date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15 date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0. Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14 date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4 Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13 date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and interface files that come from different and incompatible versions. Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12 date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES. Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11 date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5 Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup. Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10 date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12 Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib" port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire development system. This should make the package much more convenient to use.
v. 1.9 date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6 Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8 date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1 Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7 date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for new version of Modula-3. Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6 date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5 date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4 date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3 date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2 date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3 Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; branches: 1.1.1; Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0 JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3! ============================================================================= v. 1.66 date: 2007/10/03 23:53:09; author: edwin; state: Exp; lines: +0 -4 Remove support for OSVERSION < 5
v. 1.65 date: 2007/05/19 20:18:18; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 - Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/. - Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}. - Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
v. 1.64 date: 2005/12/17 06:17:29; author: lawrance; state: Exp; lines: +9 -0 Convert the port knob STATIC to WITH_STATIC. STATIC still works, but prints a warning message about switching to WITH_STATIC. PR: ports/67832 Submitted by: Cyrille Lefevre Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.63 date: 2005/11/17 21:21:08; author: flz; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 - Set NO_LATEST_LINK accordingly for amd64 version. PR: ports/87848 Reported by: Vasil Dimov Submitted by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version) Approved by: bz (maintainer for amd64 version)
v. 1.62 date: 2005/09/21 05:33:21; author: sf; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 make cvsup and -without-gui CONFLICTS each other. maintainer timeout for 2 weeks.
v. 1.61 date: 2005/07/07 18:57:11; author: pav; state: Exp; lines: +19 -44 - Switch cvsup to build binaries from sources on amd64 architecture instead of providing precompiled binary packages, using patches by Peter Wemm and Bjoern A. Zeeb. This gets up "good" cvsup for upcoming 6.0 release. - Turn off X11 automatically on amd64 instead of erroring out - Bjoern A. Zeeb agreed to take maintainership of this port for amd64 arch (read: help endusers solving their problems) Based on: bz's patches floating on mailing list Approved by: jdp (maintainer)
v. 1.60 date: 2005/04/20 06:16:17; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +16 -16 Update amd64 version to a new precompiled binary containing the recent fix. This unbreaks the port on amd64. Submitted by: bz
v. 1.59 date: 2005/03/27 19:12:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -0 Don't try to apply patches for the amd64 target, since it is binary-only. Approved by: portmgr
v. 1.58 date: 2005/03/25 21:38:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Add a patch for cvsupd to make it honor the "refuse" file for files that are in the Attic. This solves the problem people are having where their INDEX* files are being deleted even though they have them listed in the refuse file. Since the bug is in the server, mirror sites will need to upgrade their CVSup installation in order for users to benefit from this fix. Note: I bumped PORTREVISION from 0 to 2, intentionally skipping 1. The amd64 version of this port had already bumped it to 1, and I didn't want to confuse matters by bumping the other architectures to the same v. number. Approved by: portmgr (krion)
v. 1.57 date: 2004/10/11 22:10:58; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Catching up with lib bumping, consume libm.so.3 on AMD64. Approved by: portmgr(marcus)
v. 1.56 date: 2004/08/30 19:12:50; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +3 -6 For amd64, switch to using a binary provided by Bjoern A. Zeeb .
v. 1.55 date: 2004/06/17 22:59:47; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +2 -0 Fix fetching on AMD64.
v. 1.54 date: 2004/05/05 05:38:27; author: obrien; state: Exp; lines: +55 -16 A hack job that gives a usable 'cvsup' on AMD64. (this uses a static i386 binary w/@M3nogc)
v. 1.53 date: 2003/04/14 18:31:00; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +11 -16 Update to version 16.1h. This version provides a portability fix for glibc 2.3.2 on Linux. There are no significant functional changes. Add support for FreeBSD/sparc64 in the port Makefile. This requires the new version of Ezm3 (1.1) which I will commit soon. Drop support for versions of FreeBSD prior to 4.1-RELEASE.
v. 1.52 date: 2003/03/06 19:23:15; author: ade; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Destroy pkg-comment for some of the stranger uses in the tree, pending the final semi-automatic purge. Approved by: portmgr (implicitly)
v. 1.51 date: 2003/03/05 16:02:24; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update to snap-16.1g. This fixes occasional core dumps with large "refuse" files, among other things. There is no need for mirror sites to sprint toward this new version. PR: ports/33093
v. 1.50 date: 2003/02/10 09:04:02; author: kris; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Convert COMMENT to COMMENTFILE until these ports can be converted. Submitted by: lioux
v. 1.49 date: 2002/10/30 18:51:10; author: tmm; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Fix a construct that causes make errors on platforms that are not supported by these ports. This fixes 'make readmes' for them on sparc64 (and by that, release building without NOPORTS). Approved by: jdp
v. 1.48 date: 2002/01/12 19:39:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -2 Get things ready for a cvsup-without-gui port.
v. 1.47 date: 2002/01/04 05:20:48; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -0 Add USE_XLIB=yes when building with the GUI. Submitted by: FUJISHIMA Satsuki
v. 1.46 date: 2002/01/02 19:17:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -32 Upgrade to snap-16.1f. This snapshot is primarily cleanups, documentation updates, and portability fixes. There is no compelling reason for FreeBSD users to upgrade if they are already running snap-16.1e. More importantly: Change the Modula-3 dependencies to use the new "ezm3" distribution. It is a lot smaller and easier to install than pm3. Remove the special static linking when PACKAGE_BUILDING is set. When ezm3 is used, programs are always statically linked with the Modula-3 libraries. This means that binaries built with this port will be stand-alone, but still dynamically linked with the system libraries. So, for example, they will work with runsocks.
v. 1.45 date: 2001/09/22 21:03:07; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -6 Update the cvsup port to build snap-16.1e. It is the best version at this time, even though it is not called a "release". Make the necessary changes to the cvsup-devel port, which uses the cvsup port as its MASTERDIR. I intentionally left "PORTREVISION?=0" in cvsup/Makefile, as a reminder that this setting needs to be overridable by the cvsup-devel port. At this moment, the cvsup-devel port builds the same thing as the cvsup port. That situation probably won't last very long, so I am leaving the cvsup-devel port in place. It is mentioned in a lot of documentation, so I don't want to remove it just because it is temporarily the same as the cvsup port.
v. 1.44 date: 2001/09/09 18:57:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION and change the version that cvsup and cvsupd announce. I forgot to do this when I committed the update to patch-ab.
v. 1.43 date: 2001/09/09 18:18:39; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Bump PORTREVISION as a result of attributes bugfix committed several minutes ago.
v. 1.42 date: 2001/05/27 00:03:40; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add a patch to fix the notorious "jakarta-tomcat" bug. This bug came to the fore in checkout mode when a file "files,v" in the repository was manually changed into a directory "files". With this patch, CVSup will still complain that it cannot delete "files" because the directory is not empty. However, it is now a warning rather than a fatal error, and the update will run to completion. The warning will happen only once. After emitting the warning, CVSup will fix the damage in the checkouts file to eliminate the problem. On subsequent updates everything will be OK and no more warnings will occur. I have bumped PORTREVISION to 1, and added "p1" to the end of the version number printed by CVSup. PR: misc/27495
v. 1.41 date: 2001/05/26 20:37:10; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -3 If PACKAGE_BUILDING is defined, link statically and disable the RUN_DEPENDS. This makes the package completely stand-alone; it will work without Modula-3 being installed. This should make it practical to eliminate the cvsup-bin and cvsupd-bin ports entirely. Note, this change applies to the cvsup-devel port too, since it shares this Makefile.
v. 1.40 date: 2001/04/28 20:32:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -3 Allow PORTVERSION and MASTER_SITES to be overridden so that this port can be used as a MASTERDIR. Add an additional site to MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.39 date: 2000/10/04 06:40:01; author: sobomax; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Correct CATEGORIES - make first category in the CATEGORIES list matching parent directory.
v. 1.38 date: 2000/04/17 00:18:26; author: reg; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Standardize all user defined options to the booleans WITH_FOO and WITHOUT_FOO. Begin the process of reserving these prefixes for user defined options. No comment by: ports
v. 1.37 date: 2000/04/09 18:10:43; author: cpiazza; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update with the new PORTNAME/PORTVERSION variables
v. 1.36 date: 2000/02/13 23:31:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +50 -17 Build this port with the PM3 Modula-3 system instead of the older DEC SRC one. PM3 is the one that's actively maintained these days. This port now works on FreeBSD-2, -3, and -4 on the i386, and FreeBSD-4 on the Alpha.
v. 1.35 date: 1999/12/10 18:40:29; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -5 Update for new version of CVSup (16.0 -> 16.1). Also add NOT_FOR_ARCHS=alpha because I'm not caught up on that platform yet.
v. 1.34 date: 1999/08/30 14:22:26; author: peter; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 $Id$ -> $FreeBSD$
v. 1.33 date: 1999/08/27 22:29:54; author: mharo; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 echo -> ${ECHO} or ${ECHO_MSG} and in some cases, move echo stuff to pkg/MESSAGE and use ${CAT} ${PKGMESSAGE}
v. 1.32 date: 1999/02/10 02:47:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +7 -7 Update for new release 16.0 of CVSup. (It was 15.4.2 before.) Adjust MASTER_SITES.
v. 1.31 date: 1999/01/28 05:39:14; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +8 -8 Instead of trying to auto-detect whether X11 is installed, require the user to define NO_X11 if it is not. The auto-detection scheme caused problems for Satoshi's port building system.
v. 1.30 date: 1999/01/22 11:50:31; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +1 -2 Delete master site ftp://ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de/pub/FreeBSD/CVSup/
v. 1.29 date: 1998/10/13 01:17:27; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +1 -3 Unmark BROKEN. It was a previously fixed SMP problem. Pointed out by: jdp
v. 1.28 date: 1998/10/12 16:38:05; author: jseger; state: Exp; lines: +3 -1 Mark BROKEN for ELF. Depends on modula-3 which is BROKEN: *** *** runtime error: *** Segmentation violation - possible attempt to dereference NIL *** *** runtime error: *** ASSERT failed *** file "../src/runtime/common/RTHeapMap.m3", line 35 *** Abort trap - core dumped *** error code 134 (ignored) missing libm3formsvbtpixmaps.a: not building libm3formsvbtpixmaps.so.6 followed by many more errors
v. 1.27 date: 1998/09/18 01:01:55; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Make these ports work on ELF systems.
v. 1.26 date: 1998/07/07 03:22:18; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update ports for new 15.4.2 release of CVSup.
v. 1.25 date: 1998/06/06 20:33:21; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +16 -7 Automatically select the no-GUI version to build if X11 is not installed. PR: closes ports/4178
v. 1.24 date: 1998/04/28 22:25:03; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update port for new release 15.4 of CVSup (from 15.3). Also, adjust for the new shared library versions in the modula-3 and modula-3-lib ports.
v. 1.23 date: 1998/03/24 04:20:12; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -3 Update port for CVSup release 15.3 (from 15.2). Approved by: asami
v. 1.22 date: 1998/02/11 18:03:22; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Master site has changed.
v. 1.21 date: 1997/09/28 21:33:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from release 15.1 to release 15.2.
v. 1.20 date: 1997/07/11 05:20:28; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +5 -5 Update for new release of CVSup (15.0 -> 15.1). Also update for new shared library version numbers in modula-3-lib port.
v. 1.19 date: 1997/05/18 00:32:02; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for CVSup version 15.0 (previous was 14.1.1).
v. 1.18 date: 1997/05/06 15:03:41; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -2 Fix the master site, which has moved from freefall to hub. Add the German mirror site and the other US site as well.
v. 1.17 date: 1997/01/16 03:27:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup release 14.1 to release 14.1.1. This micro release of CVSup fixes a server bug that would have been tickled by some planned repairs to the FreeBSD repository. The client remains unchanged from release 14.1.
v. 1.16 date: 1997/01/08 00:20:20; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update from CVSup-14.0 to CVSup-14.1.
v. 1.15 date: 1996/12/14 20:12:47; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +4 -4 Update from version 13.5 to version 14.0. Fix garbling of "MASTER_SITES" that somebody's slippery editor fingers introduced into the previous v. of the Makefile.
v. 1.14 date: 1996/11/18 11:34:28; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +3 -4 Use MAN? macros. CATEGORIES+= -> CATEGORIES.
v. 1.13 date: 1996/11/01 20:30:46; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Change the BUILD_DEPENDS so that it requires a particular version of m3build. Otherwise, it is possible to end up with shared libraries and interface files that come from different and incompatible versions. Problem reported by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.12 date: 1996/11/01 17:02:06; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -1 Add "devel" to the CATEGORIES. Submitted by: asami@freebsd.org
v. 1.11 date: 1996/11/01 04:14:04; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +12 -5 Update for new release 13.5 of CVSup. Correct the "Date created" comment in the Makefile.
v. 1.10 date: 1996/10/29 23:26:23; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -12 Change the dependencies to take advantage of the new "modula-3-lib" port, which installs only the shared libraries and not the entire development system. This should make the package much more convenient to use.
v. 1.9 date: 1996/10/22 03:12:33; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +6 -6 Minor grammatical cleanups to the warning message.
v. 1.8 date: 1996/10/20 14:26:24; author: wosch; state: Exp; lines: +11 -1 Print a banner warning where the cvsup binary located before fetching cvsup/modula sources.
v. 1.7 date: 1996/09/27 02:33:15; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for new version of Modula-3. Fix a typo in the "Version required" comment.
v. 1.6 date: 1996/09/13 00:13:17; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +1 -1 Update for new release 13.4 of CVSup.
v. 1.5 date: 1996/09/12 00:40:45; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port.
v. 1.4 date: 1996/09/10 05:28:25; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +2 -2 Update for new version of the Modula-3 port. The new port really needs to be used for building CVSup, because it fixes some M3 bugs that affect CVSup.
v. 1.3 date: 1996/08/23 20:51:19; author: jdp; state: Exp; lines: +3 -3 Update for release 13.3 of CVSup.
v. 1.2 date: 1996/08/19 10:31:03; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +2 -3 Remove LIB_DEPENDS on libz, it's in /usr/src now.
v. 1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; branches: 1.1.1; Initial revision
v. 1.1.1.1 date: 1996/08/08 09:25:54; author: asami; state: Exp; lines: +0 -0 JDP's cvsup. Beware, this port depends on modula-3! =============================================================================



Main menu

FreeBSD

Program categories

Freebsd accessibility
Freebsd archivers
Freebsd astro
Freebsd audio
Freebsd benchmarks
Freebsd biology
Freebsd cad
Freebsd chinese
Freebsd comms
Freebsd converters
Freebsd databases
Freebsd deskutils
Freebsd devel
Freebsd dns
Freebsd editors
Freebsd emulators
Freebsd finance
Freebsd french
Freebsd ftp
Freebsd games
Freebsd german
Freebsd graphics
Freebsd hebrew
Freebsd hungarian
Freebsd irc
Freebsd japanese
Freebsd java
Freebsd korean
Freebsd lang
Freebsd mail
Freebsd math
Freebsd mbone
Freebsd misc
Freebsd multimedia
Freebsd net
Freebsd net-im
Freebsd net-mgmt
Freebsd net-p2p
Freebsd news
Freebsd palm
Freebsd polish
Freebsd ports-mgmt
Freebsd portuguese
Freebsd print
Freebsd russian
Freebsd science
Freebsd security
Freebsd shells
Freebsd sysutils
Freebsd textproc
Freebsd ukrainian
Freebsd vietnamese
Freebsd www
Freebsd x11
Freebsd x11-clocks
Freebsd x11-drivers
Freebsd x11-fm
Freebsd x11-fonts
Freebsd x11-servers
Freebsd x11-themes
Freebsd x11-toolkits
Freebsd x11-wm